WORSWICK, J.
[…] Comm'n, 134 Wn.2d 48, 56, 949 P.2d 1321 (1997).
¶ 11 The meaning of a statute is a question of law. Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). Our fundamental objective is to ascertain and carry out the legislature's intent. Dep't of Ecology, 146 Wash.2d at 9, 43 P.3d 4. We give effect to a statute's plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent. Dep't of Ecology, 146 Wash.2d at 9-10, 43 P.3d 4. But we may look to the statute as a whole, including related enactments, to determine plain meaning. Dep't of Ecology, 146 Wash.2d at 10-12, 43 P.3d 4.
¶ 12 RCW 41.32.817 permits TRS Plan 2 members to transfer to Plan 3. That section provides that upon transfer to Plan 3, "The accumulated contributions in plan 2 . . . shall be transferred to the member's account in the defined contribution portion established in chapter 41.34 RCW,
¶ 13 These sections show that the legislature has delegated the DRS authority to determine the rate of interest credited when TRS members transfer between Plan 2 and Plan 3. But they do not specify whether the DRS may determine when and how interest is earned.